Program

You can download the conference final program here (PDF)

25th August 2016

  • 09:00 – 10:00 Registration & Welcome coffe (Floor 2, next to the elevators on the Danube side)
  • 10:00 – 12:00 Conference Opening, Lecture of the invited speaker (Floor 2, 2.712)
    István Csabai: Galaxies, graphs, genes: Data-intensive approach in sciences
  • 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Double Delight Restaurant, Infopark „D” building, 2 minutes walk)

14:00 – 15:45 Contributions of participants in parallel sections

Section A: Materials and technologies, Programming (Floor 2, 2.202)
Chairmen: Vladimír Labaš, Gyula Horváth

  1. Eva Labašová, Vladimír Labaš: The evaluation of the results of the measurement of the temperature in sliding joint by temperature in sliding joint by thermocouple and thermal camera
  2. Alexander Hambalík, Pavol Marák: Possibilities of software recognition of small irregular patterns in biometrics for purposes of fingerprint analysis
  3. Ondrej Takáč: The possibility of using thermal cameras
  4. Ladislav Várkoly: Design and effective calculation of machine components made from composite materials
  5. Péter Szlávi, Gábor Törley, László Zsakó: The thinking toolkit of programming

Section B: Modern teaching and learning technologies (Floor 2, 2.124)
Chairmen: Ildikó Pšenáková, Viktória H. Bakonyi

  1. Zoltán Illés, Viktória H. Bakonyi, Zoltán Illés Jnr.: Changing the learning attitude of students by a Byod system
  2. Zoltán Illés: Trending towards a personalized real-time evaluation system based on BYOD
  3. Hajnalka Torma: Computational thinking – could we bring it to Hungarian education
  4. Ildikó Pšenáková, Veronika Stoffová: Some principles of proper creation of interactive applications
  5. Andor Abonyi-Tóth: Designing and implementing a framework and methodology suitable for creating accessible e-learning materials

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:40 Contributions of participants in parallel sections

Section A: Algorithms and programming (Floor 2, 2.202)
Chairmen: Ladislav Várkoly, Andor Abonyi-Tóth

  1. Zsuzsanna Szalayné Tahy, Zoltán Czirkos: Linear search – the breaks in teaching-learning practice
  2. Győző Horváth, László Menyhárt, László Zsakó: Viewpoints of programming didactics at a web game implementation
  3. László Zsakó, Győző Horváth, Gyula Horváth: Variations on a classic task
  4. Sándor Király, Tamás Balla: Code School: A gamified learning portal for computer programming education

Section B: Modern teaching and learning technologies, ICT in education (Floor 2, 2.124)
Chairmen: Milan Pokorný, Zoltán Illés

  1. Milan Pokorný: Interactive elements for algorithms of addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
  2. Ladislav Végh: Interactive algorithm animations in education (Interakiv algoritmus animációk az oktatásban
  3. Krisztina Czakóová: Discovery-based active learning in microworld environment
  4. József Udvaros: Visualisation of OOP elements

18:30 – 22:00 Dinner in the Aquarium room of Trófea Restaurant
1117. Budapest, Hauszmann Alajos utca 6/b., http://trofeagrill.com/.
You are kindly requested to find your own way to the restaurant.
Suggested way: Take Tram 1 at Infopark (a 3-min. walk from the conference venue) in the direction of Fehérvári út and get off at the station called Hauszmann Alajos utca/Szerémi út (second stop), and then it takes a 5-min. walk to get to the Trófea Restaurant.

26th August 2016

08:30 – 10:15 Contributions of participants

Section A: Modern teaching and learning technologies, ICT in education (Floor 2, 2.202)
Chairmen: Lilla Koreňová, Gábor Törley

  1. Ladislav Várkoly, Ryszard Szczebiot: Aplikácie a trendy implementácie vizualizácií a multimédií do (odborného) vzdelávania
  2. Stefan Gubo: Using MS EXCEL spreadsheet application in solving maximum flow problems
  3. Lilla Koreňová: Possibilities of mobile technologies in elementary education
  4. Ákos Valent: Smart solutions in education
  5. Veronika Stoffová, Roman Horváth: The Graphical Support for the Didactic Games Creation

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:00 Contributions of participants

Section A: Modern teaching and learning technologies (Floor 2, 2.202)
Chairmen
: Ján Stoffa, Győző Horváth

  1. Attila Mahler: Computational thinking in education
  2. Martin Ďurko: Computation: Determinats and nature of the second stage of human cognitive processes
  3. Veronika Stoffová, Milan Štrbo: Educational technologies to support language teaching
  4. Ján Stoffa, Veronika Stoffová: Special aspects of scientific terms

12:00 – 12:30 Conference closing – Evaluation and conclusion of the conference (Floor 2, 2.712)

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Double Delight Restaurant, Infopark „D” building, 2 minutes walk)